Support

Privacy


PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy (the Policy) sets out in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) the way in which Googong Township Pty Ltd (GTPL) and its associated entities (together Googong, We, Us, or Our) may collect, store, use, manage and protect your Personal Information. By:
    a) using this website;
    b) accessing, requesting, enquiring about, or purchasing GTPL products and services (either online or in person); or
    c) providing Personal Information to GTPL, its officers, agents or employees

After this Policy has been brought to your attention, you acknowledge and consent to the use, collection, storage or disclosure of your Personal Information by us in accordance with this Policy and the Privacy Act.

If you do not agree to us handling your Personal Information in the manner set out in this Policy you must immediately cease to access this website or our products and services, and you should not provide us with any of your Personal Information.

What is Personal Information?

We follow the definition of Personal Information given in the Privacy Act:
Personal Information means information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether the information or opinion is true or not, and whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

What kinds of Personal Information might we collect and hold?

We may collect (and hold) different Personal Information from you depending upon how you interact with us. If you access our website, we may collect information about how you have used our site. If you contact us, we may collect your name, address, e-mail address, phone number or contact details.
We may also collect information about:
    a) your demographic;
    b) your interests; and
    c) your purchases of products and services related to our activities.

How do we collect Personal Information?

We collect Personal Information:
    a) directly from you (when we contact you, when you contact us, when you visit a sales or information centre, when you post about us on social media, when you complete a survey, or enter a competition); and
    b) from third parties who you have authorised to provide us with information.

How do we hold and secure your Personal Information?

We store your Personal Information using various methods such as hard copy format, digitally, on site, and with third party storage providers. All hard copy material is secured using industry accepted methods. All digital material is secured using secure company IT systems. Any digital transfer of Personal Information is secured using a range of secure methods including but not limited to encryption.

We use or may in the future use data storage providers located both inside Australia, and overseas as indicated in clause 11 below. Where appropriate, GTPL has agreements with its storage providers to keep all Personal Information they store secure, using reasonable and appropriate security methods.

If you provide any personal information to us via an online service or application, or if we provide information to you by such means, the privacy, security and integrity cannot be guaranteed during its transmission unless we have indicated to you beforehand that a particular transaction or transmission of information will be protected (for example by encryption).

Why do we collect, hold, use and disclose Personal Information?

GTPL may collect Personal Information for a number of reasons, including:
    a) providing you with products or services;
    b) providing you with information about our products or services;
    c) developing or refining products or services;
    d) internal business purposes;
    e) providing you with marketing material;
    f) contacting you in relation to our business activities;
    g) better understanding our clients and customers;
    h) tailoring our marketing, services, promotions and operations; and
    i) corporate governance, auditing and record keeping.

Our use of Personal Information may extend beyond these uses, but will be restricted to purposes that we consider to be related to our functions and activities.

What do we do with your Personal Information?

If we collect Personal Information from you, we may:
    a) use that information for any of the purposes in clause 5 of this Policy;
    b) store that information in accordance with this Policy;
    c) pass that information amongst entities we work with, including our joint venture partners;
    d) pass that information to third parties who provide products or services to us (including our accountants, auditors, lawyers, IT contractors, builders, town planners, and other service providers); or
    e) provide that information to third parties as required by law.

Do you use my information for Direct Marketing?

We may use your Personal Information to communicate directly with you to promote a product or service (Direct Marketing). We use Direct Marketing to provide you with information about products or services that we believe you may be interested in. If you receive Direct Marketing material from us, and do not wish to continue receiving it, please contact us by any of the methods set out in paragraph 13, below, asking to be removed from all future Direct Marketing programs. Once we have received your opt-out request, we will remove you from our Direct Marketing programs as soon as reasonably practicable.

What about Cookies?

When you access our website, we may receive information about you via a 'cookie'. A cookie is a piece of information that our web server may send to your computer when you visit the website. The cookie is stored on your machine, but does not identify you or give us any information about your computer. A cookie helps us to recognise when you re-visit the website, and to optimize your experience. We do not collect any Personal Information from you when you use cookies on our website.

Do we ever send your information overseas?

GTPL's operations are conducted only within Australia.

Can you access your Personal Information or request it be corrected?

    a) You may request access to the Personal Information that we hold about you by contacting us by any of the methods as set out in paragraph 13, below (an Access Request).
    b) Upon receiving an Access Request we may request further details from you to verify your identity. We reserve the right not to provide you with access to Personal Information if we cannot verify your identity to our reasonable satisfaction.
    c) An administrative fee may be charged to cover our costs in providing you with access to your Personal Information. This fee will be explained to you before it has been incurred.
    d) We will respond to your Access Request within a reasonable period of time by:
      i. providing you with access to your Personal Information;
      ii. rejecting your Access Request, and providing you reasons for this rejection.
    e) Access Requests may be denied where:
      i. we believe your request is frivolous or vexatious;
      ii. we are entitled to reject it by law;
      iii. we are unable to verify your identity; or
      iv. you have not paid the administrative fees referred to in paragraph 10b, above.
    f) If you believe that the Personal Information that we hold is inaccurate or otherwise requires correction, you may send us a correction request by contacting us by any of the methods as set out in paragraph 13, below. We will review your Personal Information and respond to the request within a reasonable period of time.

What happens if you want to deal with us anonymously or using a pseudonym?

You can deal with us either anonymously or by using a pseudonym if you choose. If, however, you do so we may not be able to provide you with accurate or useful information, and you may not be able to access a full range of our products and services.

Does this policy ever change?

From time to time we may make changes to this policy. When we do, we will highlight those changes in bold. Changes come into effect from the time when they are brought to your attention, or when you next log on to our website, whichever is earlier. Please make sure you review the Privacy Policy each time you visit our website to keep up to date on any changes.

What happens if you have a question or complain about how we have handled your Personal Information?

If you have a question or complaint, you can raise it with us by:
Emailing enquiries@googong.net
Calling us on 02 6230 0800; or
Sending a letter to:
Googong, Privacy Policy
National Marketing Manager
PO Box 1000 Civic Square ACT 2608

We take all complaints seriously and will respond to you within a reasonable period of time, unless we consider your complaint to be frivolous or vexatious.

If you aren't satisfied with the way we have handled your complaint, you can make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at http://oaic.gov.au/

Peet User Generated Content Agreement

The township of Googong is being developed in joint venture (known as Googong Township Pty Ltd) between Peet Limited and Mirvac. The Peet User Generated Content Agreement is a Peet specific agreement. By giving Peet permission to use your online images and commentary, you agree that Peet:

  • can use the content on its websites, apps, email, social media and other forums, including but not limited to for promotional purposes;
  • can use your name, image, social media handle and other publically available biographic material in conjunction with your image and associated content;
  • has irrevocable, non-exclusive, royalty-free approval to use, reproduce, modify, publish and publicly display the content through any of our social media accounts, websites or digital platforms; and
  • is released from any liability for use of the image and/or content to the extent permitted by law.

You also agree and confirm you:

  • are at least 18 years old or if under 18 have permission from a parent or guardian;
  • own and control the copyright and or interest in the image and content, and it does not infringe any patent, trademark, copyright or other intellectual property of another;
  • have complied with all laws and regulations associated with acquiring and/or producing the content;
  • acknowledge statements, remarks or claims by you reflect your honest views and experiences;
  • will not make available any material that includes an image or personal information of another person unless you have their consent;
  • have disclosed any commercial connections or interests you have with Peet or third-party brands or sellers (ie you are an employee, paid blogger or recipient of free products or services);
  • will not be paid by Peet for use of your content; and
  • will contact Peet if you no longer approve for your image or content to be published by Peet, by phoning 1800 819 912 or emailing community@peet.com.au.

This agreement is underpinned by Peet’s Privacy Policy, which aims to protect your privacy and personal information, as well as relevant social media platform policies and guidelines, and Australian laws and statutes. A copy of the policy can be found at Peet’s website peet.com.au.

 

Let’s speak Googonian!

Let’s speak Googonian!

Neighbover – A common ritual in which Googonians invite the people next door around for dinner.